Monday, July 25, 2011

Kentucky Down Under

Ive realized I havent posted much. Not about vintage or about life in general. So hopefully this post will catch you up some on my ultra fab life haha!
In May the hubby was home for 2 weeks of blissful R&R. We took Lil C to Kentucky Down Under which is exactly what it sounds like. It has kangaroos and dingos, sheep herding demonstrations, places to feed birds (that may or may not attack your head) and cave tours. (Kentucky has a lot of caves, its not related to Australia.)

You even get to pet the roos!

Feeding some birds. These were eager for food, but not as eager as the ones I didnt get a picture of. They swooped down on us a la The Birds and I can totally see them taking over the world if they wanted to. They scared the crap out of Lil C. Damn birds.
Other than that we actually had a couple date nights thanks to my mom coming to help out with the kids so we could spend some alone time. We hadnt been to the movies since Feb/March of 2010. Sadly I cant even remember what we saw besides Water For Elephants which was excellent by the way. Reese Witherspoon does a great job on period pieces. See it if you havent!

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

New Items In The Shop

Hey yall! Heres some shameless advertising for the shop!

Ive listed the taller set of tumblers so far.

Pyrex juice server

Mele jewelry box

60s textured yellow glasses

Dont hesitate to ask any questions or convo me on Etsy! I will ship anywhere and everywhere so just message me with your country and Ill get you a shipping quote lickety split!

Thursday, July 7, 2011

Jeepers Keepers

As you now know I opened my Etsy shop, but these are the things I just had to keep for myself!

I had picked up a pair of these for the shop but I fell for em. Im addicted to glasses.

Only found 1 of this one so I figured I might as well keep it for myself haha


beaded gloves!

A picture of my dish drainer. The pattern is Blue Heaven and it is indeed.

Yes more glasses..

Found this on the curb! Someone was going to just toss this!

i heart vintage glassware!

saddle shoes for my lil miss.
Oooook, this catches you up of many weeks of vintage huntin'. Many other things went to the shop and I will update that later. I need to do a life post too. SO much going on.

Monday, July 4, 2011

Taking The Plunge

Yes my friends, I have started my own Etsy shop. You can visit it here! My hopes for it are simple. I just want to add a little to the family income while doing something I enjoy. It gives me a reason to go thrifting and if I find something awesome that I cant pass up but dont need, I can still buy it! Haha! I dont plan on making big bucks and I hope my prices reflect that. Anyways, mosey on over and take a peek and add me to your circle and all that good social network stuff. Below is a few things in the shop currently.